E14 FCJ Program

The final program will be published by end Septembre 2017.


FRIDAY 20 OCT. 2017 – "HOW IS HELSINKI A PRODUCTIVE CITY?" + WORKING GROUPS

08:40-09:00 Welcome coffee
09:00-10:00 PRODUCTIVE HELSINKI
LECTURE: "URBAN POLICY: IN WHICH WAY IS THE CITY PRODUCTIVE?"
, by Mikko Aho,
Executive Director, City Environment, City of Helsinki.
WELCOME WORDS
Room: Veranda 2 / EN-FR-DE-ES
10:00-13:00 VISITS
Urban-architectural visits of several urban projects.
See Visits for more detail
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 LECTURES on the shortlisted projects – content & processes
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-18:30 PARALLEL WORKING GROUPS with the Site Representatives on the Preselected Projects
  WG 1 – AND PRODUCTIVE AGAIN!
Room: Veranda 1 / EN–FR–DE
Moderators: Kristiaan Borret, Brussels
Bouwmeester, architect, teacher, Scientific
Council (BE), and Céline Bodart, architect,
researcher, Technical Committee (BE)

With Site Representatives of Amsterdam
Transformatorweg (NL), Guebwiller (FR), Hamburg
(DE), Karlskrona (SE), Linz (AT), Pantin (FR),
Šibenik (HR), Trelleborg (SE), Tubize (BE)
& Warszawa (PL) and members of the national
juries
WG 2 – FROM FUNCTIONALIST
INFRASTRUCTURES TO PRODUCTIVE CITY

Room: Veranda 2 / EN–FR–DE–ES
Moderators: Aglaée Degros, architect, teacher
TU Graz (AT), Scientific Council (BE) + Dimitri
Szuter, architect, researcher, Technical
Committee (FR)

With Site Representatives of Amsterdam
Piarcoplein (NL), Aschaffenburg (DE), Aurillac
(FR), Évreux (FR), Graz (AT), Helsinki (FI), Madrid (ES), München/Taufkirchen (DE),
TornioHaparanda (FI/SE) & Torrelavega (ES)
and members of the national juries
20:00-00:00 RECEPTION at Valkoinen sali
Cocktail and speaches, followed by a dinner and musical animation

SATURDAY 21 OCT. 2017 – WORKING GROUPS + LECTURES / DEBATES

09:00-13:00 PARALLEL WORKING GROUPS with the Site Representatives on the Preselected Projects
  WG 3 – FROM PRODUCTIVE AREA
TO PRODUCTIVE CITY

Room: Veranda 1 / EN–FR–DE
Moderators: Chris Younès, philosopher, teacher,
Scientific Council (FR) and Céline Bodart,
architect, researcher, Technical Committee (BE)

With Site Representatives of Alta (NO), Amiens
(FR), Amsterdam Papaverdriehoek (NL), Angers
(FR), Bègles (FR), Grigny & Ris-Orangis (FR),
Huy (BE), Kriens (CH), Lille (FR), Lillestrøm (NO),
Toulouse (FR) & Wien (AT) and members of the
national juries
WG 4 – FROM CITY TO PRODUCTIVE CITY
Room: Veranda 2 / EN–FR–DE-ES
Moderators: Carlos Arroyo, architect, teacher,
Scientific Council (ES), and Julio de la Fuente, architect, teacher, Technical Committee (ES)
With Site Representatives of Alcoy (ES),
Amsterdam H-Buurt (NL), Amsterdam Sluisbuurt
(NL), Barcelona (ES), Besançon (FR), Cuneo (IT),
La Bazana (ES), Narvik (NO), Neu-Ulm (DE), Oulu
(FI), Platja de Palma (ES) & Zwickau (DE) and
members of the national juries
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:15 SITE SCALES AND IMPLEMENTATION PROCESSES
Room: Veranda 2 / EN–FR–DE–ES
Moderators: Socrates Stratis, architect, teacher, Scientific Council (CY), and Jens Metz, architect,
teacher (DE)
  (1) S – Micro-Scale and Implementation Processes
Introduction by Socrates Stratis
Presentation of a case study: E9 Selb (DE), with E9 Selb (DE), with Julio de la Fuente (ES),
member of the winning team Gutiérrez-delaFuente Arquitectos
Analysis of further cases: E13 Selb (DE), E12 Groningen (NL), E10 Gembloux (BE)
Debate with the site representatives and jury members
15:15-15:45 Coffee break
15:45-18:30 SITE SCALES AND IMPLEMENTATION PROCESSES
Room: Veranda 2 / EN–FR–DE–ES
  (2) XL – Territorial Scale and Implementation Processes
Introduction by Jens Metz
Presentation of a case study: E13 Ørsta (NO), with Karl Johan Baggins (DK), member of the
winning team FELT / Landskab
Analysis of further cases: E13 Molfetta (IT), E13 Saint Brieuc (FR), E13 Zagreb (HR), E11 Skien +
Porsgrunn (NO)
Debate with the site representatives and jury members
  (3) L – Urban-Architectural Scale and Implementation Processes
Introduction by Socrates Stratis
Presentation of a case study: E12 Wien (AT), with Michal Sulo (SK), member of the winning team
SLLA
Analysis of further cases: E12 Bærum (NO), E12 Helsinki (FI), E12 Marseille (FR), E12 Saint-
Herblain (FR), E12 Schiedam (NL), E10 Lerum (SE)
Debate with the site representatives and jury members
18:00-18:30 Closing Cocktail

Organized by Europan Europe and Europan Suomi-Finland and with the participation of the other national secretariats
In partnership with the City of Helsinki

      

Back to top