Dec 2015
E13 Winning Teams Portraits

In 2016 Europan Europe will publish a series of portraits-interviews of the E13 winning teams – winners and runners-up, the listing of which is to be found hereafter.

The 15 juries for the 13th session of EUROPAN have made their choice amongst the 1,305 projects submitted for the competition on 49 sites in 15 different European countries. The juries named 93 prize-winning teams44 winning teams, 49 runner-up teams and 61 special mentions. 
The 93 winning teams are based in 23 different countries – 53% of them won in their country of residence; half the teams hence won abroad, confirming the willingness of young professionals to tackle a context outside their experience. The teams that were most motivated to compete abroad reside in Spain (16 teams out of the 22 winning teams based in Spain won a prize on a foreign site), France (8 teams out of 28) and Italy (8 out of 8).

 

A CORUÑA (ES)

Winner: Nice to 'Sea' You
Runner-up: Embroidering the Edge
Runner-up: Paseo por la ría del Burgo

AZENHA DO MAR (PT)

Winner: Limenochora
Runner-up: Second Lines

BAMBERG (DE)

Winner: Tradition : Adaption : Verknuepfung
Runner-up: CT*Bamberg

BARCELONA (ES)

Winner: In Motion
Runner-up: Sustainable Interface
Runner-up: Infraestructura doméstica

BARREIRO (PT)

Winner: Between the Lines
Runner-up: Insert Coina

BERGEN (NO)

Winner: Our City, Our Collective
Runner-up: Mollendal West - From pilot project to regional implementation

BONDY (FR)

Winner: Bondy's Count

BORDEAUX (FR)

Runner-up: L'Agora moderne, incubatrice d'initiatives locales
Runner-up: Les grandes manœuvres

BRUCK/MUR (AT)

Runner-up: Together

CHARLEROI (BE)

Runner-up: Making Room for Gilly
Runner-up: The Heterotopia Pool

ESPOO (FI)

Winner: Wild Synapse
Runner-up: Pärkse

FELDAFING (DE)

Winner: Forest for Rest
Runner-up: The Magic Park of Feldafing

GENÈVE (CH)

Winner: La ville intermédiaire
Runner-up: Open Space Fabric

GERA (DE)

Winner: Colonization of the City Center
Runner-up: CONNECTED_URBIS

GJAKOVA (KO)

Winner: SEAMbiosis
Runner-up: Caravanserais

GOUSSAINVILLE (FR) 

Winner: Base Vie
Runner-up: Des ailes et des racines

GRAZ (AT)

Winner: Walzer

INGOLSTADT (DE)

Winner: Waldstrasse
Runner-up: re-connect - alte Formen neue Lebensweisen

IRUN (ES)

Runner-up: Ura Eta Natura

JYVÄSKYLÄ (FI)

Winner: The Nolli Gardens
Runner-up: New Kids on the Blocks

LA CORRÈZE (FR)

Winner: Des îles partagées
Winner: Clubhouses

LANDSBERG (DE)

Winner: Living With(In) Nature
Runner-up: Forest First

LEEUWARDEN (NL)

Winner: Te Huur
Runner-up: Urban Prescriptions

LIBRAMONT (BE) - No winning team

LINZ (AT)

Winner: All Tomorrow's Parties

LUND (SE)

Winner: Culture Symbiotic
Runner-up: Monster Planning

MARL (DE)

Winner: WEEE MARL!
Runner-up: GReen-GRay Factor

MARNE-LA-VALLÉE (FR)

Winner: Ville n(m)ature
Runner-up: La déprise

METZ (FR)

Winner: BA 128 Résonances économes
Runner-up: Cycles, Sol, Air
Runner-up: B.A.S.E.

MOLFETTA (IT)

Winner: Hold the Line - A flexible tool for an adaptable city
Runner-up: Molfetta, Terra e Mare

MONTREUIL (FR)

Runner-up: La clé des champs

MOULINS (FR)

Winner: La théorie de l'évolution – Moulins entre évolutionnisme et transformisme
Runner-up: When the Allier Becomes City

NACKA (SE)

Winner: Lucker
Runner-up: The Ends of the City

ØRSTA (NO)

Winner: Connecting Ørsta
Runner-up: Urban by Nature

OS (NO)

Winner: Osurbia - Redefining Suburbia
Runner-up: Preparing Density

PALMA (ES)

Winner: Salvemos el horizonte

SAINT-BRIEUC (FR)

Winner: Boulevard de la mer
Winner: Landscape Focus
Runner-up: Versants versatiles

SANTO TIRSO (PT)

Winner: FOODlab Santo Tirso
Runner-up: 3tirsolines

SCHWÄBISCH GMÜND (DE)

Runner-up: Creative City
Runner-up: Nodes
Runner-up: Un-Break My Hardt

SEINÄJOKI (FI)

Winner: Notch
Runner-up: Semaphore

SELB (DE)

Winner: Urban Toolkit
Runner-up: Round the Corner

ST PÖLTEN (AT)

Winner: Ju(mp) in the Water Kiss That Frog
Runner-up: The Elastic City

STAVANGER (NO)

Winner: FORUS LABing
Runner-up: Rise of Nature

STREEFKERK (NL)

Winner: In-Between
Runner-up: Protodike

TRONDHEIM (NO)

Winner: The False Mirror
Runner-up: More Trondheim!

VERNON (FR)

Winner: Insécable distance
Runner-up: Navigable Collections

WARSZAWA (PL)

Winner: River Gate
Runner-up: Apport Plus Support

WIEN (AT)

Winner: Publicquartier - Kagran City Center

ZAGREB (HR)

Winner: Swap on the River
Runner-up: Hey! There is a River Beyond

Back to top