Structure of the juries

Structure of the juries

The jury’s decisions are final in compliance with the Europan rules. Before beginning to work the jury receives recommendations from the European Association.

The jury meets in 2 separate sessions at different times:

First round – At the beginning of this session, the jury appoints one of its members as chairman and agrees on its working method. Sites representatives can be integrated to this jury level and, in some countries, may participate to the selection of the shortlisted projects.
The jury then studies the projects that do not comply with the rules and decide whether or not to disqualify them.
It later on assesses the projects on their conceptual content and the degree of innovation according to the Europan 14 topic and shortlists a maximum of 10 to 20% of the submitted projects.

Second round – During the second round, the jury examines –on its own and independently– the shortlisted projects and points out the Winners, Runners-Up and Special Mentions. The jury can assess the projects on basis of: the relationship between concept and site; the relevance to the questions raised by the topic and in particular to the issues of sustainable development and adaptability; the relevance of their programme to the general brief for their specific site; the potential for integration into a complex urban process; the innovative nature of the proposed public spaces; the consideration given to the connection between different functions; the architectural and technical qualities.
The jury finally writes a report giving the reasons for the choice made in relation to the requirements of the competition and the concerned sites.

Each country budget includes the equivalent of a Winner and a Runner-Up prize per site. Still, each entry is judged on its sole merits and the winning teams are not chosen on basis of an equal distribution between sites – the jury can therefore distribute prizes among entries up to its will or decide not to award all the prizes. In this case, the reasons shall be made public.
The jury may single out projects for Special Mention. These projects are recognised by the jury as presenting innovative ideas or insights, yet not sufficiently suitable for the site. The authors of such projects do not receive any reward.
If disqualified after validation of participation a prize-winning project may be replaced by another project if the quality is satisfactory.

DISCLOSURE OF NAMES

The projects assessed by the experts and juries are anonymous.
Once the decision of results is taken, the jury reveals the names of the winners, runners-up and special mentions. This operation is done through the European database, which automatically links the codes of the projects and composition of teams.

RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT

After disclosure of the names of the winning teams and following any adjustments to rankings that may prove necessary, the national secretariats ratify the decisions and disclose the names of all the participants.

The European secretariat publishes the complete list of results online on December 1st, 2017.

Composition of the juries

Europan Belgique

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Léo VAN BROECK (BE)
Professor, Engineer, Architect, Architect of the Flemish government

Josiane PIMPURNIAUX (BE)
Architect, Direction of Architecture and Urban planning of Wallonia (DGO4)

Fabienne HENNEQUIN (BE)
Engineer, Architect, Urban planner, SPI, Development Agency for the Province of Liège

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Patrick GENARD (BE)
Engineer Architect, Patrick Genard & asociados

Ghislain GERON (BE)
Engineer Architect Urban planner, Former Director General of the DGO4, V-P Europan Belgium

Laura FALCONE (IT)
Architect, Due di Quattro, Winner E11 in Sambreville (BE)

Makan RAFATDJOU (FR)
Architect Urban planner, Makan Rafatdjou

Alain CASARI (FR)
Architect Urban planner

PUBLIC FIGURE

Hervé JAMAR (BE)
Governor of the Province of Liege

 

SUBSTITUTES

Jean-Michel DEGRAEVE (BE)
Architect Urban planner, V-P Europan Belgium, Habitat-Concept

Dominique PIETERS (BE)
Architect, Lecturer KU Leuven, Guest lecturer TU Delft

Europan Deutschland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Monika THOMAS (DE)
Federal Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation, Building and Nuclear Safety, department head Directorate-General B: Building, Construction Industry and Federal Buildings

Dr. Michelle PROVOOST (NL)
Executive Director International New Town Institute - INTI Almere, Researcher in urban planning and contemporary urban development

Jürg CAPOL (CH)
In association with Europan Suisse
Architect, acquisition manager, Utilita Management GmbH

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Markus NEPPL (DE)
Architect, Partner ASTOC Architects and Planners

Tina GREGORIC (SI)
Architect, Partner at dekleva gregorič arhitekti, Ljubljana, Professor, Institute of Architecture and Design TU Wien

Ali SAAD (DE)
Architect, BA-AU / Bureau Ali Saad

Prof. Anna VIADER (ES)
Landscape Architect, Professor at TU Dresden

Hubert TRAMMER (PL)
In association with Europan Polska
Architect, Teacher at the Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture of Lublin University of Technology

PUBLIC FIGURE

Chris DERCON (BE)
Art Historian and Curator, former director of Tate Modern in London, intendant of Volksbühne Berlin in 2017

 

SUBSTITUTES

Karin SANDECK (DE)
Architect, Bavarian State Ministry of Interior

Saskia HEBERT (DE)
Architect, E9 winner, Subsolar, Substitute Teacher for a professorship in Transformation Design, Braunschweig University of Art

Europan España

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Javier MARTÍN RAMIRO (ES)
Deputy General Director of Architecture and Construction, Ministry of Public Works (Ministerio de Fomento)

Kristiaan BORRET (BE)
Architect, Bouwmeester Region of Brussels Capital, Europan Europe Scientific Council

Rafael PELLICER (ES)
Lawyer, CSCAE, Expert on issues of European legislation

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Berta BARRIO (ES)
Architect, Estudi Berta Barrio Josep Peraire, Winner Europan 10 in Teruel (ES)

Carmen ESPEGEL (ES)
Architect, Espegel-Fisac arquitectos, Ph.D Professor Madrid Architecture School

Miriam GARCÍA (ES)
Architect, Landlab Director, Former General Director of Urbanism of the Region of Cantabria

Zaida MUXÍ (AR/ES)
Architect, Ph.D Professor Barcelona Architecture School, Head of Urbanism Santa Coloma de Gramanet City Council

Juan Lucas YOUNG (DE)
Architect, Sauerbruch-Hutton architects

PUBLIC FIGURE

Rafael DURÁ (ES)
Architect, Treasurer CSCAE, President COA Valencia

 

SUBSTITUTES

TBC

TBC

Europan France

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Pierre VELTZ (FR)
Engineer, sociologist & economist, specialist of the organisation of companies and territorial dynamics, President of the jury

Christian CLERET (FR)
General Director of Poste Immo (2007-2016), Président of the ADI

Serge CONTAT (FR)
Real Estate promoter, General Directo Urbanera, Bouygues immobilier

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Jana REVEDIN (AT)
Dr. in Architecture, researcher, teacher, Responsible for the Global Award for Sustainable Architecture

Myrto VITART (FR)
Architect, Jean-Marc Ibos & Myrto Vitart, Grand prix national de l’architecture 2016

Mathieu GONTIER (FR)
Landscaper, Wagon Landscaping, Winner of AJAP 2016, teacher at ENSP Versailles and Marseille, Honourable Mention E11 in Neuilly-sur-Marne (FR)

Luca MONTUORI (IT)
Architect, Associate Professor, Università degli Studi Roma Tre, Dipartimento di architettura, Project manager and local support in Rome (IT)

Lorena DEL RIO (ES)
Architect, RICA STUDIO*, Professor at CCA - California College of the Arts in San Francisco and Cornell AAP, Co-Director of the research laboratory BuilLab, Runner-up E12 in Wien-Kagran (AT)

PUBLIC FIGURE

Elisabeth PELEGRIN-GENEL (FR)
Architect and urban planner, occupational psychologist, Consultant on issues of space, work and organisation

 

SUBSTITUTES

Franck HOUNDEGLA (FR)
Designer specialised in scenography, museography, environment design, valorisation of public spaces and heritage sites, Design teacher at the Ecole d'Enseignement Supérieur d'Art de Bordeaux

Agnès VINCE (FR)
Director of Architecture, General Direction of Heritage, French Ministery of culture and Communication

Laurent GIROMETTI (FR)
Directeur de l’habitat, de l’urbanisme et des paysages (DHUP)- DGALN - Ministère de l’Environnement de l’Energie et de la Mer, Ministère du Logement et de l’Habitat durable

Europan Hrvatska

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Jens BRANDT (DK)
Architect, urban planner, CiTyBee

Ingrid GOJEVIĆ (HR)
Head of Service at Croatian Institute for Spatial Development

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Iva LETILOVIĆ (HR)
Architect, AB Forum

Zoran ZIDARIĆ (HR)
Architect, DVA arhitekta

Prof. Tihomir JUKIĆ (HR)
Architect, Teacher at the Croatian Academy of Engineering

Vasa J. PEROVIĆ (SI)
Architect, Bevk Perović arhitekti

PUBLIC FIGURE

Ana ŠVERKO (HR)
Architect, PhD, Research Associate at Institute of Art History Zagreb

 

SUBSTITUTES

Borka BOBOVEC (HR)
Architect, Head of Sector at Ministry of Construction and Physical Planning

Lulzim KABASHI (HR)
Architect, Ivanisin & Kabashi Arhitekti

Europan Italia

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Federica GALLONI (IT)
General Director, Art and Contemporary Architecture and Urban Suburbs, at MiBACT (Ministry of Cultural Heritage and Activities and Tourism)

Paola NATALICCHIO (FI)
Former Mayor of Molfetta, politician and journalist

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Carlos ARROYO (ES)
Architect, Carlos Arroyo arquitecto, urban planner, professor at Universidad Europea de Madrid, Europan Europe Scientific Council

Claudio BONICCO (IT)
Architect, Professor of Architectural and Urban Design at the Second Faculty of Architecture of the Politecnico di Torino, founder and partner of Studio74

Claudia CLEMENTE (IT)
Architect, Phd, ICAR/16 Researcher at the Faculty of Architecture of the Roma Sapienza University, founder & partner of Studio Labics

Ignacio PEDROSA (ES)
Architect, founder and partner of Paredes-Pedrosa arquitectos

PUBLIC FIGURE

Margherita GUCCIONE (IT)
Director of MAXXI - Museum of Modern and Contemporary Architecture in Roma

 

SUBSTITUTES

Anna DEL MONACO (IT)
Architect, Researcher at the Faculty of Architecture of the Roma Sapienza University, Runner up E9 Reggio Emilia (IT)

Paolo IOTTI (IT)
Architect, founder and partner of Studio Iotti + Pavarani, Professor at the Faculty of Architecture of Ferrara

Europan Nederland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Jürg DEGEN (CH)
BSP Planner, Head of Department of Planning and Construction of City of Basel

Mattijs VAN RUIJVEN (NL)
Hoofd Stedenbouwkundige, Stadsontwikkeling Rotterdam

Ellen HELLSTEN (NO)
Ghilardi + Hellsten office, Oslo

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Ruud GIETEMA (NL)
Partner & Planner KCAP, Rotterdam

Bjarne MASTENBROEK (NL)
Architect, Director & Founder SeARCH.nl, Winner E3 in Nijmegem (NL)

Marlies ROHMER (NL)
Architect, Director at Marlies Rohmer Architects&Urbanists

Tania CONCKO (FR)
Tania Concko Architects and Urbanists, Winner E2 in Zaanstad (NL)

Olivier MÉHEUX (FR)
TOA Architectes , Winner E3 in Mulhouse (FR)

PUBLIC FIGURE

Mark RABBIE (NL)
Architect, urban planner, Mark Rabbie urban concepts

 

SUBSTITUTES

Rients DIJKSTRA (NL)
Architect, urban planner, Maxwan architects+urbanists, Government Adviser on Infrastructure and the City, Ministry of Infrastructure and the Environment (as per august 2012)

Kamiel KLASSE (NL)
Architect, NL Architects, Amsterdam

Europan Norge

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Hilde BØKESTAD (NO)
Architect, Head of City Planning, Trondheim Municipality

Gerrit Heinz MOSEBACH (NO)
Architect and Urban Planner, Project Leader and Chief, Architect in Dept. of Planning and Building Services, City of Oslo

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Kaye GEIPEL (DE)
Architecture Critic, Architect and Urban Planner, Berlin. ‘Bauwelt’ and ‘Stadtbauwelt’ Editor-in-chief. Curator of the international Bauwelt Conferences 2014, 2015 and 2016 (“Productive City”). Member of the Scientific Committee of Europan Germany and Board Member of the board trustees of the Schelling Foundation

Anthony ENGI MEACOCK (GB)
Architect, Assemble Studio, London. Co-leader at the Design Think Tank at the London School of Architecture

Catherine MOSBACH (FR)
Landscape designer, Mosbach Paysagists, Paris. Visiting Professor at Harvard Graduate School of Design

Alexandre THERIOT (FR)
Architect, Bruther

PUBLIC FIGURE

Gøril FORBORD (NO)
Business Developer, Trønder Energi, former director at Technoport in Trondheim

 

SUBSTITUTES

Maria CRAMMOND LIE (DK)
Architect, Tegnestuen Felt, Tegnestuen Vandkunsten, København. Winner Europan 13 in Ørsta (NO)

Eli GRØNN (NO)
Architect, Dyrvik Architects, Oslo. Winner Europan 9 in Sion (CH); Runner-up Europan 11 in Oslo (NO); Runner-up Europan 13 in Irún (ES)

Europan Österreich

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Katrin JAGGI (CH)
Architect, independent expert in urban development, architecture and monument preservation, former chief architect of the City of Zurich, former member of the parliament of the Canton of Zurich

Robert HAHN (AT)
Architect, developer, founder of Caelum Development, head of project development Bauträger Austria Immobilien

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Stéphanie BRU (FR)
Architect, partner at BRUTHER

Jens METZ (DE)
Architect, urbanist, director at plattformberlin, member of Europan Europe's Technical Committee

Verena MÖRKL (AT)
Architect and urban planner, partner at SUPERBLOCK, member of the architectural advisory board for subsidized housing of the Municipality

Ute SCHNEIDER (DE)
Architect, urban planner, partner at KCAP Zurich, teacher at the University of Liechtenstein, member of the advisory board of Campus Mainz

PUBLIC FIGURE

Dieter LÄPPLE (DE)
Professor emeritus of international urban studies at the HafenCity University Hamburg, advisor and contributor of the "Urban Age Programme" of the London School of Economics, member and co-chair of the scientific advisory board of the Future Cities Laboratory of the Singapore-ETH Centre for Global Sustainability, co-initiator and executive member of "NesTown – New Ethiopean Sustainable Town" Ethiopia, award for urban culture of the architectural association (2007)

 

SUBSTITUTES

Miriam LIŠKOVÁ (SK)
Architect, Winner E12 Wien Siemensäcker, Partner at SLLA Architects

Michal SULO (SK)
Architect, Winner E12 Wien Siemensäcker, Partner at SLLA Architects

Europan Polska

EUROPAN POLSKA SHARES JURY WITH EUROPAN DEUTSCHLAND

One Polish representative of the Urban/Architectural Design joins the German jury to eveluate the projects submitted on the Polish, German and Swiss sites.

REPRESENTATIVE EUROPAN POLSKA

Hubert TRAMMER (PL)
Architect, Teacher at the Faculty of Civil Engineering and Architecture of Lublin University of Technology

Europan Suisse

EUROPAN SWITZERLAND SHARES JURY WITH EUROPAN DEUTSCHLAND

One Swiss representative of the Urban/Architectural Order joins the German jury to eveluate the projects submitted on the Swiss, German and Polish sites.

REPRESENTATIVE EUROPAN SWITZERLAND

Jürg CAPOL (CH)
Representative of the urban/architectural order
Architect, acquisition manager, Utilita Management GmbH

Europan Suomi - Finland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Johanna PALOMÄKI (FI)
Architect SAFA, Master planning architect, City of Lahti

Juha KOSTIAINEN (FI)
Senior Vice President, Sustainable Urban Development, YIT

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Riikka KUITTINEN (FI)
Architect SAFA, Luo Architects

Tina SAABY MADSEN (DK)
Architect MAA, København City architect

Antti LEHTO (FI)
Architect SAFA, Serum Architects

Martin VIDEGÅRD (SE)
Architect SAR/MSA, Tham&Videgård Architects

PUBLIC FIGURE

Jon SUNDELL (FI)
Social entrepreneur in Helsinki

 

SUBSTITUTES

Mikko NURMINEN (FI)
Architect SAFA, City planning director, City of Pori

Johanna VUORINEN (FI)
Architect SAFA, Kangas&Vuorinen Architects

Europan Sverige

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Fredrik DROTTE (SE)
Architect, Head of City Development in Upplands Väsby

Henrietta PALMER (SE)
Research leader at Mistra Urban Futures

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Anders OLAUSSON (SE)
Chairman of jury, Architect, Senior lead architect at Wingårdhs architects

Sabina RICHTER (SE)
Landscape Architect, Cofounder 02 Landskap

Iñaqui CARNICERO (ES)
Architect, Principal at Iñaqui Carnicero Architects

Sabine MÜLLER (DE)
Architect and urban designer, Principal at SMAQ Architektur und Stadt, Professor of urbanism at the Oslo School of Architecture and Design

PUBLIC FIGURE

Sam JACOB (UK)
Contributing editor for Icon & Dezeen, Editor of the "Strange Harvest", Director, Sam Jacob Studio ltd

 

SUBSTITUTES

Tinna HARLING (SE)
Architect, City planner at the municipality of Tjörn

Karl ZETTERHOLM (SE)
Architect, Winner E13 in Nacka (SE)

Back to top