Structure of the juries

Structure of the juries

The jury’s decisions are final in compliance with the Europan rules. Before beginning to work the jury receives recommendations from the European Association.

The jury meets in 2 separate sessions at different times:

First round – At the beginning of this session, the jury appoints one of its members as chairman and agrees on its working method. Sites representatives can be integrated to this jury level and, in some countries, may participate to the selection of the shortlisted projects.
The jury then studies the projects that do not comply with the rules and decide whether or not to disqualify them.
It later on assesses the projects on their conceptual content and the degree of innovation according to the Europan 15 topic and shortlists a maximum of 10 to 20% of the submitted projects.

Second round – During the second round, the jury examines –on its own and independently– the shortlisted projects and points out the Winners, Runners-Up and Special Mentions. The jury can assess the projects on basis of: the relationship between concept and site; the relevance to the questions raised by the topic and in particular to the issues of sustainable development and adaptability; the relevance of their programme to the general brief for their specific site; the potential for integration into a complex urban process; the innovative nature of the proposed public spaces; the consideration given to the connection between different functions; the architectural and technical qualities.
The jury finally writes a report giving the reasons for the choice made in relation to the requirements of the competition and the concerned sites.

Each country budget includes the equivalent of a Winner and a Runner-Up prize per site. Still, each entry is judged on its sole merits and the winning teams are not chosen on basis of an equal distribution between sites – the jury can therefore distribute prizes among entries up to its will or decide not to award all the prizes. In this case, the reasons shall be made public.
The jury may single out projects for Special Mention. These projects are recognised by the jury as presenting innovative ideas or insights, yet not sufficiently suitable for the site. The authors of such projects do not receive any reward.
If disqualified after validation of participation a prize-winning project may be replaced by another project if the quality is satisfactory.

DISCLOSURE OF NAMES

The projects assessed by the experts and juries are anonymous.
Once the decision of results is taken, the jury reveals the names of the winners, runners-up and special mentions. This operation is done through the European database, which automatically links the codes of the projects and composition of teams.

RESULTS ANNOUNCEMENT

After disclosure of the names of the winning teams and following any adjustments to rankings that may prove necessary, the national secretariats ratify the decisions and disclose the names of all the participants.

The European secretariat publishes the complete list of results online on December 2d, 2019.

Composition of the juries

Europan Belgique

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Jean-Pol VAN REYBROEK (BE)
Inspector Genera Public Service of Wallonia, Department of Territorial Development and Urban Planning, Emeritus Professor of UC, Leuven (BE)
www.spw.wallonie.be

Xavier BINDELS (BE)
Technical Director of BELIRIS in Brussels (BE)
www.beliris.be

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Jacqueline OSTY (FR)
Landscaper, European Garden Award 2016, Paris (FR)
www.osty.fr

Chantal VINCENT (BE)
Engineer Architect, Urban Planner in Charleroi, Office Dessin et Construction, Charleroi (BE)
www.dessin-et-construction.eu

Makan RAFATDJOU (FR)
Architect, Urban Planner in Paris (FR)
www.makan-rafatdjou.com

Alain CASARI (FR)
Architect, Urban Planner, ATOP SPACE in Nancy-Metz-Paris (FR)
linkedin.com/in/alain-casari-7b6907b/

PUBLIC FIGURE

Chris YOUNES (FR)
Doctor in Philosophy, Professor at the National School of Architecture ESA (FR), GERPHAU Laboratory (philosophy-architecture-urban)
www.esa-paris.fr

SUBSTITUTES

Rodolphe LUSCHER (CH)
Architect, Urban Planner in Lausanne (CH)
www.luscher-architectes.ch

Jean-Michel DEGRAEVE (BE)
Architect, Urban Planner, Vice President of Europan Belgium, Habitat-Concept (BE)
www.habitatconcept.fr

Europan Deutschland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Dr. Annette FRIEDRICH (DE)
Head of the Town Planning Department in Heidelberg, Heidelberg (DE)
www.service-bw.de

Peter STUBBE (DE)
Head of the GEWOBA AG Wohnen und Bauen, Bremen (DE)
www.gewoba.de/unternehmen/unternehmensstruktur

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Prof. Mario TVRTKOVIC (DE/HR)
Architect, Urban Planner, Urbanorbit Cologne|Stuttgart, Professor at the University of Coburg, Cologne/Coburg (DE)
www.hs-coburg.de

Alessandro DELLI PONTI (IT/FR)
Architect, Urban Planner, KH Studio, E12 Winner in Mannheim, Paris (FR)
www.khstudio.org

Lina STREERUWITZ (AT)
Architect, StudioVlayStreeruwitz, Vienna (AT)
www.vlst.at

Christa REICHER (DE)
Architect, RHA Planners, RWTH Aachen, Aachen (DE)
www.rha-planer.eu

Hubert TRAMMER (PL)
Architect, Warszawa (PL)
www.wozownia.pl

PUBLIC FIGURE

Anne KESSLER (DE)
Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community of Berlin (DE)
www.bmi.bund.de

SUBSTITUTES

Dr. Irene WIESE-VON-OFEN (DE)
Architect in Essen (DE)

Karin SANDECK (DE)
Architect, President of Europan Deutschland, Bavarian Ministry for Housing, Building and Traffic in Munich (DE)
www.epsa-projects.eu

Europan España

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Javier MARTÍN RAMIRO (ES)
General Director of Architecture, Housing and Land, Ministry of Public Works (Ministerio de Fomento), Madrid (ES)
www.fomento.gob.es

Agata BUSCEMI (IT)
Architect, Landscape Architect, b2barquitectes, Barcelona (ES)
www.b2barquitectes.com

Eduardo DE MIGUEL ARBONÉS (ES)
Architect, Office VAC arquitectura, Ph.D in Architecture, teacher Valencia Architecture School, Valencia (ES)
www.vacarquitectura.es

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Enrique ARENAS LAORGA (ES)
Architect, Office arenas basabe palacios, EUROPAN 8, E9, E10 & E12 Winner, Madrid (ES)
www.arenasbasabepalacios.com

Bernardo BADER (AT)
Architect ZT GmbH, Office Bernardo Bader, Bregenz (AT)
www.bernardobader.com

Aglaée DEGROS (BE)
Architect, Artgineering, Teacher, Europan Europe Scientific Council, Brussels (BE)
www.artgineering.eu

Pilar DÍAZ RODRÍGUEZ (ES)
Architect, Paisaje Transversal, Madrid (ES)
www.paisajetransversal.org

José SELGAS RUBIO (ES)
Architect, Office Selgas Cano, Madrid (ES)
www.selgascano.net

PUBLIC FIGURE

Joan BUSQUETS (US)
Architect, Urbanist, Office BAU and teaching, Boston (US)
www.bau-barcelona.com

SUBSTITUTE

Fernando RODRÍGUEZ (ES)
Architect, FRPO, Ph.D in Architecture, Teacher Madrid Architecture School, Madrid (ES)
www.frpo.es

Cristina ACHA ODRIOZOLA (ES)
Architect, Acha Zaballa Arquitectos, EUROPAN 13 Special Mention Stavanger (NO), Bilbao (ES)
www.achazaballa.com

Europan France

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Alain BERTRAND (FR)
Vice-General Director of SAMOA, Nantes (FR)
www.iledenantes.com

Jean-Baptiste BUTLEN (FR)
Engineer, Deputy Director of Housing, Urbanism and Landscape Department, Paris (FR)
www.ecologique-solidaire.gouv.fr

Claire LANLY (FR)
General Director of Emmaüs Habitat, Paris (FR)
www.emmaus-habitat.fr

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Marie-Hélène BADIA (FR)
Architect, Atelier Badia Berger, teacher "Theory and Practices, Urban and Architectural Design ENSA, Paris-Val de Seine, Paris (FR)
www.badia-berger.com

Olivier BASTIN (BE)
Architect, Office L'Escaut, Brussels (BE)
www.escaut.org

Joào CARRILHO DA GRAÇA (PT)
Architect, Professor Politecnico Milano, Doctor Honoris Causa Faculty of Architecture of Libson, Lisbon (PT)
www.jlcg.pt

Anne DEMIANS (FR)
Architect, Urbanist, Office AAD, Paris (FR)
www.annedemians.com

Sonia LAVADINHO (CH)
Researcher, Office Bfluid prospective and expertise in mobility, Geneva (CH)
www.bfluid.com

PUBLIC FIGURE

Etienne TRICAUD (FR)
Architect and Polytechnician, Co-founder of AREP, development and influence in the world 1997-2018, Paris (FR)
www.betocib.net

SUBSTITUTES

Léa HOMMAGE (FR)
Landscaper, E12 Winner in Vichy Val d'Allier, Office La Forme et l'usage, Nantes (FR)
www.laformeetlusage.com

Gilles HUCHETTE (FR)
Urbanist, Director of Euralens, Young Urbanists Award 2018, Paris (FR)
www.euralens.org

Europan Hrvatska

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Šime ERLIĆ (HR)
City of Zadar, Head of Department of EU Funds, Zadar (HR)
www.antenazadar.hr

Dražen  PEJKOVIĆ (HR)
Architect, Senior Advisor of the Mayor of Split, Split (HR)
www.pogledaj.to

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Leo MODRČIN (HR)
Architect, professor Zagreb School of Architecture, Zagreb (HR)
www.designboom.com

Branimir  MEDIĆ (NL)
Architect, de Architekten Cie, Amsterdam (NL)
www.cie.nl

Maruša ZOREC (SI)
Architect, Arrea arhitektura, professor, Ljubljana (SI)
www.arrea.si

Gorica MEHIĆ (BA)
Architect, Polygon, Sarajevo, (BA)
www.polygon.ba

Olga MAGAŠ (HR)
Architect, professor, Rijeka (HR)

Krešimir  DAMJANOVIĆ (HR)
Architect, Zadar (HR)

PUBLIC FIGURE

Patricia KIŠ (HR)
Journalist, Zagreb (HR)

 

SUBSTITUTES

Vladimir JAKOVAC (HR)
Architect, Head of Department of Spatial Planning of Umag, Umag (HR)

Svebor ANDRIJEVIĆ (HR)
Architect, Zagreb (HR)

 

Europan Italia

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Lucio CONTARDI (IT)
Architect and Urban Planner, Manager, Planning and Design Department of Civitavecchia  (IT)
lucio.contardi

Roberto GRIO (IT)
Architect, Councilor for the Order of Architects of Rome and Province, member of the Culture Commission of the Casa dell’Architettura, Rome (IT)
www.tstudio.net

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Chloé DUFLOS (FR)
Architect, Urbanist, Agence MUZ associés, Paris (FR)
www.muz.fr

Paolo FAVOLE (IT)
Architect and Urban Planner, member of the Italian Association of Landscape Architecture, Editorial Director of “Arketipo", Milan (IT) www.favolepaoloarchitetto.it

Margherita MANFRA (IT)
Architect, Orizzontale Collettivo associate, reactivators of public spaces, Italian Architecture Young Talent Prize 2018, Rome (IT) www.orizzontale.org

Bernard REICHEN (FR)
Architect, Urbanist, Office Reichen et Robert, Paris (FR)
www.reichen-robert.fr

PUBLIC FIGURE

Luca GIBELLO (IT)
Architect, Author, editor, Director of the "Giornale dell'Architettura", Turino (IT)
ilgiornaledellarchitettura.com

SUBSTITUTES

Antonella MARI (IT)
Architect, Urbanist, Office AAM44 architecture, Polignano A Mare, Apulia (IT)
www.archilovers.com/antonella-mari

Gianpiero VENTURINI (IT)
Architect, Editor, Itinerant Office (ES), President of New Generations, Rome (IT)
www.itinerantoffice.com

Europan Nederland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Tina SAABY (DK)
Former Chief City Architect of Copenhagen (DK)
twitter.com/tinasaaby

Joost BEUNDERMAN (NL)
Urban Geographer, Director of 00 in London (UK)
www.architecture00.net

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Jacob VAN RIJS (NL)
Architect, MVRDV in Rotterdam (NL)
www.mvrdv.nl

Johan ANRYS (BE)
Architect, 51n4e in Brussels (BE)
www.51n4e.com

Marieke KUMS (NL)
Architect, Studio MAKS in Rotterdam (NL)
www.studiomaks.nl

Beatriz RAMO (ES/NL)
Architect, STAR in Rotterdam (NL)
www.st-ar.nl

PUBLIC FIGURE

Marc GLAUDEMANS (NL)
Architect, Planner, Director of the Province of Noord-Brabant (NL)
www.mglaudemans.wordpress.com


SUBSTITUTES


Mariet SCHOENMAKERS (NL)
Urban Designer and Planner, Rotterdam (NL) 

Like BIJLSMA (NL)
Architect, SUBoffice in Rotterdam (NL)
www.suboffice.nl

Europan Norge

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Roar SVENNING (NO)
Developper and founder of Bydga 2.0 (Rural 2.0)
www.bygda20.no

Lisbeth IVERSEN (NO)
Phd candidate Oslo School of Architecture and Design (AHO), Institue of Urbanism and Landscape, Oslo (NO)
www.youtube.com/watch?v=63m27it-23w

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Robert MULL (UK)
Professor of Architecture, Head of School of Architecture and Design, University of Brighton (UK)
www.youtube.com/watch?v=QzJm6HDYna0

Gisle LØKKEN (NO)
Architect MNAL, President of the National Association of Norwegian Architects, partner and CEO at 70°N arkitektur, Oslo (NO)
www.70n.no

Johanne BORTHNE (NO)
Architect MNAL, Partner and Design Director Powerhouse Company, Rotterdam (NL)
www.powerhouse-company.com

Caroline DAHL (SE)
Architect, Head of the Think Tank Movium, PhD Candidate in Landscape Architecture, Swedish University of Landscape and Architecture (SLU), Alnarp (SE)
www.slu.se

PUBLIC FIGURE

Maria HELLSTRÔM REIMER (SE)
Professor in Design in Theory and Practice, Malmö University, Director of the national Swedish Faculty for Design Research and Research Education, Malmö (SE)
www.forskning.mah.se

SUBSTITUTES

Mathilda SCHUMAN (SE)
Architect SAR/MSA, Founding partner at Schuman Berg Arkitektkontor, and at Wingårdh architects, E14 Winner in Narvik (NO), Stockholm (SE)
www.schumanberg.se

Miia MÄKINEN (FI)
Architect SAFA, Partner at LUO arkkitehdit Oy, Doctoral student at the University of Oulu, Helsinki (FI)
www.luoarkkitehdit.fi

Europan Österreich

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Kristiaan BORRET (BE)
Bouwmeester Chief Architect of Brussels-Capital Region, Professor at Ghent University (BE)
www.bma.brussels

Claudia NUTZ (AT)
Spatial Planner, Executive Consultant, Vienna (AT)
www.nutzeffekt.at

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Hemma FASCH (AT)
Architect, Principal of Fasch&Fuchs Architects, Vienna (AT)
www.faschundfuchs.com

Kamiel KLAASSE (NL)
Architect, Principal of NL Architects, Amsterdam (NL)
www.nlarchitects.nl

Anne LACATON (FR)
Architect, Principal of Lacaton & Vassal Architectes, Paris (FR)
www.lacatonvassal.com

Bart LOOTSMA (NL)
Professor for Architectural Theory at the Faculty of Architecture of the University of Innsbruck (AT)
www.architekturtheorie.eu

PUBLIUC FIGURE

Verena KONRAD (AT)
Director of the VAI-Vorarlberger Architektur Institut, Art historian, Dornbirn (AT)
www.v-a-i.at

SUBSTITUTES

Blaž BABNIK ROMANIUK (SI)
Architect, Ljubljana, (SI)
www.obratdoo.si

Katharina URBANEK (AT)
Architect, Vienna (AT)
www.studiourbanek.at

Europan Polska

EUROPAN POLSKA SHARES JURY WITH EUROPAN DEUTSCHLAND

One Polish representative of the Urban/Architectural Design joins the German jury to eveluate the projects submitted on the Polish and German sites.

REPRESENTATIVE EUROPAN POLSKA

Hubert TRAMMER (PL)
Architect, Warszawa (PL)
www.wozownia.pl

Europan Suomi - Finland

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Kari NYKÄNEN (FI)
Architect, City Planning Director, City of Oulu (FI)
www.arkkitehdit-m3.fi

Bruce ORECK (US)
Former U.S. Ambassador to Finland, Real Estate Investor
aechackathon.com

 

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Siiri VALLNER (EE)
Architect, Kavakava Architects, Tallinn (EE)
www.kavakava.ee

Sini COKER (FI)
Architect, Studio A/H, Helsinki (FI)
www.studio-ah.org

Jan YOSHIYUKI TANAKA (DK)
Architect, JAJA Architects, Copenhagen (DK)
www.ja-ja.dk

Eero LUNDÈN (FI)
Architect, Lundèn Architecture Company, Helsinki (FI)
www.lunden.co

PUBLIC FIGURE

Maija ITKONEN (FI)
Industrial Designer, CEO of Gold&Green Foods, Helsinki (FI)
linkedin.com/in/maija-itkonen

SUBSTITUTES

Dan MOLLGREN (FI)
Architect, City Planning Director of Porvoo, Porvoo (FI)
linkedin.com/in/dan-mollgren

Kristina KARLSSON (FI)
Architect, Karlsson Architects, Copenhagen (DK)
www.karlssonark.com

Europan Sverige

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL ORDER

Karin AHLZÉN (SE)
Chairman of jury, Project Director for "Fokus Skärholmen", Stockholm (SE)
www.växer.stockholm

Helena TALLIUS MYHRMAN (SE)
City architect, Gäyle, (SE)
www.talliusmyhrman.se

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN

Mia HÄGG (SE)
Founder and Owner of Habiter Autrement, Lecturer at Accademia di Architettura di Mendrisio, Paris (FR), Locarno (CH) www.habiterautrement.net

Dagur EGGERTSSON (NO)
Founding architect of Rintala Eggertsson, Oslo (NO)
www.ri-eg.com

Jenni REUTER (FI)
Professor, Aalto University in Helsinki, (FI)
www.jennireuter.fi

Erik WINGGUIST (SE)
Architect, 3rd year program director at KTH in Stockholm, Earlier Secretary of Europan Sweden, Stockholm (SE)
www.kth.sei

PUBLIC FIGURE

Christer LARSSON (SE)
Professor, School of Architecture, Lund University, Director of City Planning, Malmö (SE)

SUBSTITUTES

Martin BERG (SE)
E14 Winner in Narvik (NO). Founding partner at Schuman Berg Arkitektkontor
www.schumanberg.se

Per KRAFT (SE)
Founding architect of 2BK, Earlier secretary and president of Europan Sweden, Stockholm (SE)
www.2bka.se

Back to top