Program

OCT. 18-20, 2019
INNSBRUCK FORUM OF CITIES AND JURIES
PRODUCTIVE CITIES (2)

OCT. FRI. 18, 2019
FORUM: PRODUCTIVE CITIES (2)

OPEN TO ALL PARTICIPANTS

08:30-09:00

09:00-12:30

Welcoming coffee around the exhibition of the urban processes of E15 cities.

WELCOME WORDS by the Mayor of the City of Innbrusk (in English, French, German and Spanish)

 

OPENING LECTURE on "Equity, Mixity, Resources in Innsbruck" by Wolfgang Andexlinger, Head of Innsbruck urban planning, strategy and integration, and teacher on urban project.
 
Three debates will take place involving four E15 sites representatives, each time.

13:00-14:00 Lunch, for the participants of the forum on the first floor of the Messe 
14:00-18:30

URBAN/ARCHITECTURAL VISITS in INNSBRUCK

4 buses will be provided for this field trip. The starting point will be the Messe parking (location of the forum).

Each bus will visit different projects within the city focusing on three families. Visits will be guided by an expert in English, French and German.

Visits focusing on Equity
near the Olympic Village, E4 implementation, refurbished district of Campagne Rachenau. 
Visits focusing on Mobility/Mixity in the centre and the peripheral subcentre.
Visits focusing on Resources relating to Ski tourism and to the issue of climate change.

 

Visits available in English, French and German.

18:30 FREE EVENING

OCT. SAT. 19, 2019
FORUM: PRODUCTIVE CITIES (2)

OPEN TO ALL PARTICIPANTS

09:00-13:00

WORKING GROUPS: What ideas and processes are proposed by the pre-selected projects? 
With sites representatives and juries members.

WG 1: CHANGING METABOLISM  - ROOM 1 
Multiplying and connecting agencies
Do the projects connect the future policies in terms of air, water, soil, flood, programmes, activities, users and new layers of functions?

Debate with 8 sites representatives: Borås (SE), Champigny-sur-Marne (FR), Guovdageaidnu (NO), Marseille (FR), Nin (HR), Rotterdam Vierhavensblock (NL), Täby (SE), Weiz (AT).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French and German.
 

WG 2: CREATING PROXIMITIES - ROOM 2 
Third spaces in-between
Do the projects create new space inserted between housing and production areas and transform current production cycles by creating synergies with urban territories and every day life?

Debate with 8 sites representatives: La Louvière (BE), Madrid La Arboleda (ES), Lasarte-Oria (ES), Sant Climent de Llobregat (ES), Hyvinkää (FI), Rotterdam Kop Dakpark (NL), Rødberg (NO), Villach (AT).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French, German, and Spanish.

 

WG 3: IMPLANTING - ROOM 3 
Productice uses
Can the projects be a response to a situation in which a lack of dynamics led to a powerful use-ambition?

Debate with 8 sites representatives: Innsbruck (AT), Oliva (ES), Pays de Dreux (FR), Rotterdam Groot IJsselmonde (NL), Uddevalla (SE), Verbania (IT), Visby (SE), Wien (AT).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French, German, and Spanish.

 

Coffee breaks will be provided throughout the debates.

13:00-14:00 Lunch, for the participants of the forum on the first floor of the Messe 
14:00-18:30

WORKING GROUPS: What ideas and processes are proposed by the pre-selected projects? 
With sites representatives and juries members.

WG 4: CHANGING METABOLISM - ROOM 1
From linear to circular economy
Can the projects incorporate other resources and uses creating synergies and new potentials for interaction to create a circular system?

Debate with 8 sites representatives: Charleroi (BE), Enköping (SE), Graz (AT), Karlovac (HR), Laterza (IT), Port-Jérôme-sur-Seine (FR), Rochefort Océan (FR), Warszawa (PL).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French and German.

 

WG 5: CREATING PROXIMITIES - ROOM 2
Interfaces and short cycles
Can the projects create interfaces as fluid spaces on incremental and adaptive processes rejecting pre-defined masterplans?

Debate with 7 sites representatives: Auby (FR), Casar de Cáceres (ES), Floirac (FR), Halmstad (SE), Romainville (FR), Rotterdam Brainpark I (NL), Selb (DE).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French, German, and Spanish.

 

WG 6: IMPLANTING - ROOM 3
Productive milieus
Can the projects activate human and nonhuman resources with an ecosystem of partners, while paying attention to integrative values between nature and culture?

Debate with 8 sites representatives: Barcelona (ES), Bergische Kooperation (DE), Helsingborg (SE), Palma (ES), Raufoss (NO), Rotterdam Visserijplein (NL), Saint-Omer (FR), Tuusula (FI).

Moderated by a member of the Scientific Committee and a member of the Technical Committee.
With the participation of 3 jury members: 2 representatives of the order and 1 former Europan winner.
Translation in English, French, German, and Spanish.
 

Coffee breaks will be provided throughout the debates.

20:00-00:00 Saturday reception at Innsbruck Music Hall (Haus der Musik)

OCT. SUN. 20, 2019
FORUM: PRODUCTIVE CITIES (2)

OPEN TO ALL PARTICIPANTS

09:00-13:00 DEBATE: WHAT CRITERIAS CAN BE SHARED BY THE TEN E15 JURIES? - ROOM 1
 

INTRODUCTION: Presentation of the manifesto/guide on projects processes

DEBATE 1: What main criterias, related to the theme of "Productive Cities", are central in the evaluation of the winning teams?
Involving four members of the juries and two sites representatives. 
Moderated by two members of the Scientific Committee.

DEBATE 2: Should projects and processes be already associated in the winning projects?
Involving four members of the juries and two sites representatives. 
Moderated by two members of the Scientific Committee.

DEBATE 3: What responsibility do the juries have regarding the sites representatives?
Involving four members of the juries and two sites representatives. 
Moderated by two members of the Scientific Committee.

Coffee breaks will be provided.
Translation in English, French, German and Spanish.

13:00-14:00 Closing cocktail for the participants of the forum in the exhibition room.
Back to top