E17 - Winning Teams Portraits

In 2024 Europan Europe will publish a series of portraits-interviews of the E17 winning teams – winners, runners-up and special mention, the listing of which is to be found hereafter.

The 12 juries for the 17th session of EUROPAN have made their choice amongst the 815 projects submitted for the competition on 51 sites in 12 different European countries. The juries named 158 prize-winning teams49 winning teams, 52 runner-up teams and 57 special mentions

BELGIQUE

BRUSSELS (BE)

Winner: Le Plateau du Maelbeek
Runner-up: 71.50 ASL
Special Mention: Daily Camping

DEUTSCHLAND

BAD LOBENSTEIN (DE)

Runner-up: Eden-Berg
Runner-up: with MOOOR sense through the city
Runner-up: THE GREEN HEART

BERLIN (DE)

Winner: Karow Kreuz Klub
Runner-up: Living Cross

BORKUM (DE) 

Winner: Re:duce Re:use Re:new
Special Mention: TOGETHER BORKUM // AREA GROYNE 20
Special Mention: NEW PERSPECTIVES

INGOLSTADT (DE)

Winner: Inge

KASSEL (DE)

Winner: SEX

LEIPZIG (DE)

Winner: Revilatizing Grünau - A sustainable future for Grünau Nord
Runner-up: Take off for a solidary neighborhood
Runner-up: Common soil

MÜNCHEN (DE)

Winner: METROpolis
Runner-up: Why not on top

REGENSBURG (DE)

Winner: ADAPTABLE: BUILDING FOR RESILIENT URBAN FUTURES
Runner-up: 25 Fragments
Special mention: DIE HOFSIEDLUNG

ESPAÑA

BARCELONA (ES)

Winner: WE ARE CITY - SOM CIUTAT
Runner-up: Un viento qui sigue soplando.
Special Mention: Cookbook for an Urban Living Room
Special Mention: THE INHABITED GARDEN

CHIVA (ES)

Winner: BREATHING BACK
Runner-up: khams nazarat. el barranco as commons
Special Mention: Bringing back synergies

EIBAR (ES)

Winner: Ulysses began his Odyssey
Runner-up: HYPER-TXONTA
Special Mention: BERRELIKATU 

EIVISSA (ES)

Winner: Vénda de ca n'Escandell
Runner-up: SA MURALLA
Special Mention: AIRE, PAN Y AGUA
Special Mention: IBIZA 360
Special Mention: BUILD, LIVE, REPEAT

EL PRAT DE LLOBREGAT (ES)

Winner: The joy of the vegetable garden
Special Mention: ESTANYAT
Special Mention: POTA BLAVA

MADRID (ES)

Winner: JARDIN DE LADRILLO
Runner-up: WASTELAND-SCAPES
Special Mention: ISO as a weak monument

NALÓN ESTUARY (ES)

Winner: tide builds - la marea construye
Winner: BOCAMAR - the seams of the water
Runner-up: BETWEEN WATERS
Special Mention: TERRA FLUXUS

TORRELAVEGA (ES)

Winner: CICATRICE
Special Mention: The Butterfly Effect
Special Mention: TORRELAVEGACY

FRANCE

BERNAY TERRES DE NORMANDIE (FR)

Winner: en sueurs . chroniques d'une vallée transpirante
Runner-up: LES INTENSITÉS SAUVAGES - L'entre PNR, de la source à l'estuaire
Special Mention: (RE)SOURCES

COURCY-GRAND REIMS (FR)

Winner: OPERATION RE.MEDIATION
Winner: solstice-ou-le-contrat-vivant
Special Mention: RASE-MOTTE

FLEURANCE (FR)

Winner: LE FLEURANSCOPE 
Runner-up: PIERRE, FEUILLE, CISEAUX
Special Mention: NEW GERSY

GRENOBLE ALPES MÉTROPOLE (FR)

Winner: SOLS MOBILES
Runner-up: 1ÈRE BOUCLE
Special Mention: (s)lowland

GUÉRANDE (FR)

Winner: TERRAQUÉ
Runner-up: Le Héron qui voulait voir l'Océan
Special Mention: La clé des champs

LE PALAIS (FR)

Winner: LES TRAVERSÉES
Winner: DÉFENDONS LES PALANTINS
Runner-up: Interstices

MARSEILLE (FR)

Winner: Découvre-moi une rivière
Runner-up: LE GRAND RALENTISSEMENT
Special Mention: L'ENFANT, LA VILLE ET LE RUISSEAU - THE CHILD, THE CITY AND THE STREAM

MÉTROPOLE ROUEN NORMANDIE (FR)

Runner-up: AUX FIBRES DE L'EAU
Runner-up: PRICK THE BUBBLE
Special Mention: marginale - "Il n'y a de vi[ll]e que dans la marge"

NANTES (FR)

Winner: matière première
Special Mention: L'Île Mystérieuse. Histoire d'une autophagie Insulaire
Special Mention: PACTE ALIMENTAIRE LIGÉRIEN

RENNES (FR)

Winner: CHAMP-CONTRECHAMP
Runner-up: RESUSCIATING THE BLOSNE, REVIVING THE SOIL, STITCHING UP THE INFRASTRUCTURE. 
Special Mention: REGENE-RENNES

HRVATSKA

MAKARSKA (HR)

Winner: Earth, Wind & Water
Runner-up: A Roof Without a House - A Study of Slowness
Special Mention: Rooms of Conviviality

ITALIA

CANTÙ (IT)

Winner: Cantù Digital eco-logics
Runner-up: GÜGITT
Special Mention: URBAN CATALOGUE

NEDERLAND

'T ZOET (NL)

Winner: Strata-scapes
Runner-up: BLIJ-DA
Special Mention: back to the future

ETTEN-LEUR (NL)

Winner: future nostalgia
Runner-up: Sale Ends Today

GROENEWOUD (NL)

Winner: BRICOLAGE CITY 
Runner-up: SUB-URBAN JUNGLE 
Special Mention: Emerging Groenewoud

KENNISWARTIER (NL)

Winner: SYMBIOSIS
Runner-up: Density: Mode d'emploi
Special Mention: An Unexpected Neighbor
Special Mention: WONEN IS EEN RECHT

SCHORSMOLEN (NL)

Winner: I'LL SEE YOU IN MIDDELPLEIN! upgrading schorsmolen to a social, connected, and ecological neighbourhood
Runner-up: Open up Schorsmolen!
Special Mention: Nurturing Schorsmolen - a socio-spatial framework for co-creating a liveable future

WAALWIJK (NL)

Winner: About belts and hats
Runner-up: CLIMATE SAFARI
Special Mention: INFRANATURE

NORGE

ÅKREHAMN (NO)

Winner: GRØNN OG GLAD. A COMMUNITY OF ALL BEINGS
Runner-up:Stitching together
Runner-up:Symbiotic Landscape

GRENSEN (NO)

Grensen 2030: Circularity Apparatus
Runner-up: In-Between Lab
Special Mention: THE GATEHOUSE: THE OPEN BORDER

KRØGENES (NO)

Runner-up: co-krøgenes - community is care
Runner-up: KRØGENES PENINSULA
Special Mention: SEA YOU IN KRØGENES

LARVIK (NO)

Winner: (Re)generate
Runner-up: STANDING STONE TO THE SEA
Special Mention: Topography for life
Special Mention: COMMUNITY (AS) CENTER

ØSTMARKA (NO)

Winner: A Home for All
Runner-up: ØSTMARKA THERAPEUTICAL LANDSCAPES
Special Mention: WAY TO CARE
Speciale Mention: Østmarka (re)enacted

SLOVENIJA

CELJE (SI) 

Winner: The Parliament of Cinkarna
Runner-up: BACK OFF!

SUOMI-FINLAND

HELSINKI (FI)

Winner: HALAILLA LUONTOA
Runner-up: HAVEN - for humans & non-humans alike
Special Mention: ISLAND TOOLS
Special Mention: AALLONHARJA

VAASA (FI)

Winner: (me)tsä
Runner-up: paapuuri
Special Mention: FIELDS OF CONNECTION

SVERIGE

NŸKOPING SKAVSTA (SE)

Winner: Skavsta Forest City
Runner-up: Nurture Nature!
Special Mention: THE SWEET SPOT

PITEÅ (SE)

Winner: SOLANDER RING. A VISION FOR A SOCIAL, CONNECTED, AND CLIMATE-RESILIENT PITEÅ
Runner-up: RECLAIMING TERRITORIES
Special Mention: Lagom

RIMBO (SE)

Winner: Somewhere over the RINGBO
Runner-up: RE:CONNECTING RIMBO
Special Mention: 8 Strategies for Rimbo

SKELLEFTEÅ (SE)

Winner: SAFESCAPE
Runner-up: INFLUENCER FLOD. a land from the beginning
Special Mention: The Octopus Enigma

VÄXJÖ (SE)

Winner: Generative Care
Runner-up: GLÄNTA
Special Mention: LÄNKA

ÖSTERREICH

GRAZ (AT)

Winner: REPAIR & CARE. A Strategic Response to Renewal in Göstling
Runner-up: SWITCH ON the swales

LOCHAU (AT)

Winner: Lochau rural (h)arbours
Runner-up: FORGET-ME-NOT. A third life to the Alte Fähre
Special Mention: BOAT HOUSE - Enhancing the Existing
Special Mention: Ferry Tales

WIEN (AT)

Runner-up: THE PARK THAT REACHES EVERY HOME
Runner-up: INTO THE WILDERNESS
Special Mention: Feldstadt am Heidjöchl